Game History
2022 Robot Daedalus.jpeg

RAPID REACT

2022

Robot: 

Daedalus

Awards:

Ventura Regional: Regional Finalists,

Excellence in Engineering Award, Wildcard

Central Valley Regional: Regional Chairman's Award

Chairman's winner.png

INFINITE RECHARGE AT HOME

2021

 

Robot: 

Arcadia

2021 Arcadia.png
2020 Robot.jpg

INFINITE RECHARGE

2020

 

 

Robot: 

Arcadia

DESTINATION: DEEP SPACE

2019

Robot: 

Andromeda

Awards:

Ventura Regional: Entrepreneurship Award,

Dean's List Finalist

Outreach:

Hosted FLL Qualifying and Practice Tournaments; Mentored FLL Teams; FLL Summer Camp 

Destination: Deep Space
Power Up

POWER UP

2018

Robot: 

Diakoptis

Awards:

Los Angeles Regional: Judge's Award

Ventura Regional: Regional Winners, Excellence in Engineering Award

Chezy Champs: Most Improved Team Award

Outreach:

2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; Danish Days; FLL Workshops; Various Demos; Demo at Santa Barbara County Fair; Dunlap EV3 Class

ventura winner.png

STEAMWORKS

2017

Robot:

Antikythera

Awards:

Ventura Regional: Regional Finalists, Quality Award, Wildcard

Outreach:

2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; 

Steamworks
Stronghold

STRONGHOLD

2016

Robot:

Cressida


Outreach:

2 FLL tournaments, FLL summer camp, FLL programming class,

RECYCLE RUSH

2015

Robot:
Talos


Awards:

Ventura Regional: Regional Finalist, Entrepreneurship Award 


Outreach:
Mentored FLL teams; Sponsored FLL teams; Hosted FLL practice tournament; Hosted FLL qualifying tournament; Participated in school rally to promote FIRST; Demonstrated at Softec Expo.; Presented at Zodiac Aerospace; Future demonstrations planned.

Recycle Rush
Aerial Assist

AERIAL ASSIST

2014

Robot:
Ballistra

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored fifteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twenty FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Regional Tournament for twenty-three FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally; demonstrated last year’s robot at Softec Expo.

ULTIMATE ASCENT

2013

Robot:
Cynisca


Awards:

Los Angeles Regional: Regional Finalist, Excellence in Engineering Award

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored sixteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice

Ultimate Ascent
Rebound Rumble
los glangalglus.png

REBOUND RUMBLE

2012

Robot:
Leonidas

Awards:
Los Angeles Regional: Regional Winner

Central Valley Regional: Dean's List Finalist Award (Grace Douglass)

Outreach:
Sponsored six FLL Teams; Mentored nine FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twelve FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally, Spartan Showcase, and corporate sponsors

LOGOMOTION

2011

Robot:
Thermopylae

Minibot:
Deimos II


Awards:
Los Angeles Regional: Highest Rookie Seed, Rookie Inspiration Award


Outreach:
Robotics demonstration at six elementary schools; Hosted a school rally for students, teachers, parents, mentors, and sponsors

Logomotion