FIRST 3512

HISTORY

LOGOMOTION

2010-11

Robot:
Thermopylae (Claw)

Minibot:
Deimos II (High Speed)
Awards:
Highest Ranked Rookie Team, Rookie Inspiration
Outreach:
Robotics demonstration at six elementary schools; Hosted a school rally for students, teachers, parents, mentors, and sponsors

REBOUND RUMBLE

2011-12

Robot:
Leonidas (Shooter, Coopertition)

Awards:
Los Angeles Regional Champions, Team Member: Grace Douglass Dean’s List Finalist

Outreach:
Sponsored six FLL Teams; Mentored nine FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twelve FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally, Spartan Showcase, and corporate sponsors

ULTIMATE ASCENT

2012-13

Robot:
Cynisca (Shooter, 1st Level Climber, Mechanum)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored sixteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice

AERIAL ASSIST

2013-14

Robot:
Ballistra (Shooter, Catcher, Claw)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored fifteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twenty FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Regional Tournament for twenty-three FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally; demonstrated last year’s robot at Softec Expo.

RECYCLE RUSH

2014-15

Robot:
Talos

Outreach:
Mentored FLL teams; Sponsored FLL teams; Hosted FLL practice tournament; Hosted FLL qualifying tournament; Participated in school rally to promote FIRST; Demonstrated at Softec Expo.; Presented at Zodiac Aerospace; Future demonstrations planned.

STRONGHOLD

2015-16

Robot: Cressida
Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, FLL summer camp, FLL programming class,

STEAMWORKS

STEAMWORKS

2016-17

Robot: Antikythera

Awards: Finalist at Ventura, Number One Seed at Ventura Regional, Went to World Championship

Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; 

Power Up

2017-18

Robot: Diakoptus

Awards: Excellence in Engineering, Winner of the Ventura Regional, Judge's Award, Went to World Championship

Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; Danish Days; Dog Agility Competition; FLL Workshops; Various Demos; Demo at Santa Barbara County Fair

LOGOMOTION

2010-11

Robot:
Thermopylae (Claw)

Minibot:
Deimos II (High Speed)
Awards:
Highest Ranked Rookie Team, Rookie Inspiration
Outreach:
Robotics demonstration at six elementary schools; Hosted a school rally for students, teachers, parents, mentors, and sponsors

REBOUND RUMBLE

2011-12

Robot:
Leonidas (Shooter, Coopertition)

Awards:
Los Angeles Regional Champions, Team Member: Grace Douglass Dean’s List Finalist

Outreach:
Sponsored six FLL Teams; Mentored nine FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twelve FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally, Spartan Showcase, and corporate sponsors

ULTIMATE ASCENT

2012-13

Robot:
Cynisca (Shooter, 1st Level Climber, Mechanum)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored sixteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice

AERIAL ASSIST

2013-14

Robot:
Ballistra (Shooter, Catcher, Claw)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored fifteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twenty FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Regional Tournament for twenty-three FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally; demonstrated last year’s robot at Softec Expo.

RECYCLE RUSH

2014-15

Robot:
Talos

Outreach:
Mentored FLL teams; Sponsored FLL teams; Hosted FLL practice tournament; Hosted FLL qualifying tournament; Participated in school rally to promote FIRST; Demonstrated at Softec Expo.; Presented at Zodiac Aerospace; Future demonstrations planned.

STRONGHOLD

2015-16

Robot: Cressida
Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, FLL summer camp, FLL programming class,

STEAMWORKS

STEAMWORKS

2016-17

Robot: Antikythera

Awards: Finalist at Ventura, Number One Seed at Ventura Regional, Went to World Championship

Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; 

Power Up

2017-18

Robot: Diakoptus

Awards: Excellence in Engineering, Winner of the Ventura Regional, Judge's Award, Went to World Championship

Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; Danish Days; Dog Agility Competition; FLL Workshops; Various Demos; Demo at Santa Barbara County Fair

LOGOMOTION

2010-11

Robot:
Thermopylae (Claw)

Minibot:
Deimos II (High Speed)
Awards:
Highest Ranked Rookie Team, Rookie Inspiration
Outreach:
Robotics demonstration at six elementary schools; Hosted a school rally for students, teachers, parents, mentors, and sponsors

REBOUND RUMBLE

2011-12

Robot:
Leonidas (Shooter, Coopertition)

Awards:
Los Angeles Regional Champions, Team Member: Grace Douglass Dean’s List Finalist

Outreach:
Sponsored six FLL Teams; Mentored nine FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twelve FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally, Spartan Showcase, and corporate sponsors

ULTIMATE ASCENT

2012-13

Robot:
Cynisca (Shooter, 1st Level Climber, Mechanum)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored sixteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice

AERIAL ASSIST

2013-14

Robot:
Ballistra (Shooter, Catcher, Claw)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored fifteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twenty FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Regional Tournament for twenty-three FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally; demonstrated last year’s robot at Softec Expo.

RECYCLE RUSH

2014-15

Robot:
Talos

Outreach:
Mentored FLL teams; Sponsored FLL teams; Hosted FLL practice tournament; Hosted FLL qualifying tournament; Participated in school rally to promote FIRST; Demonstrated at Softec Expo.; Presented at Zodiac Aerospace; Future demonstrations planned.

STRONGHOLD

2015-16

Robot: Cressida
Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, FLL summer camp, FLL programming class,

STEAMWORKS

STEAMWORKS

2016-17

Robot: Antikythera

Awards: Finalist at Ventura, Number One Seed at Ventura Regional, Went to World Championship

Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; 

Power Up

2017-18

Robot: Diakoptus

Awards: Excellence in Engineering, Winner of the Ventura Regional, Judge's Award, Went to World Championship

Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; Danish Days; Dog Agility Competition; FLL Workshops; Various Demos; Demo at Santa Barbara County Fair

LOGOMOTION

2010-11

Robot:
Thermopylae (Claw)

Minibot:
Deimos II (High Speed)
Awards:
Highest Ranked Rookie Team, Rookie Inspiration
Outreach:
Robotics demonstration at six elementary schools; Hosted a school rally for students, teachers, parents, mentors, and sponsors

REBOUND RUMBLE

2011-12

Robot:
Leonidas (Shooter, Coopertition)

Awards:
Los Angeles Regional Champions, Team Member: Grace Douglass Dean’s List Finalist

Outreach:
Sponsored six FLL Teams; Mentored nine FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twelve FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally, Spartan Showcase, and corporate sponsors

ULTIMATE ASCENT

2012-13

Robot:
Cynisca (Shooter, 1st Level Climber, Mechanum)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored sixteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice

AERIAL ASSIST

2013-14

Robot:
Ballistra (Shooter, Catcher, Claw)

Outreach:
Sponsored twelve FLL Teams; Mentored fifteen FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Practice Tournament for twenty FLL Teams; Hosted FLL Regional Tournament for twenty-three FLL Teams; Demonstrated robot and presented FIRST at school robotics rally; demonstrated last year’s robot at Softec Expo.

RECYCLE RUSH

2014-15

Robot:
Talos


Awards:

Went to the World Championships in St Louis 


Outreach:
Mentored FLL teams; Sponsored FLL teams; Hosted FLL practice tournament; Hosted FLL qualifying tournament; Participated in school rally to promote FIRST; Demonstrated at Softec Expo.; Presented at Zodiac Aerospace; Future demonstrations planned.

STRONGHOLD

2015-16

Robot: Cressida
Outreach: 2 FLL tournaments, FLL summer camp, FLL programming class,

STEAMWORKS

2016-17

Robot:

Antikythera

Awards:

Finalist at Ventura, Number One Seed at Ventura Regional, Went to World Championship

Outreach:

2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; 

DESTINATION: DEEP SPACE

2018-19

Robot: 

Andromeda

Awards:

Entrepreneurship Aware, Dean's List Finalist

Outreach:

Hosted FLL Qualifying and Practice Tournaments; Mentored FLL Teams; FLL Summer Camp 

POWER UP

2017-18

Robot: 

Diakoptus

Awards:

Excellence in Engineering, Winner of the Ventura Regional, Judge's Award, Went to World Championship

Outreach:

2 FLL tournaments, Mentored FLL teams; FLL summer camp; Danish Days; FLL Workshops; Various Demos; Demo at Santa Barbara County Fair; Dunlap EV3 Class

610 Pinal Ave Santa Maria CA United States 93455

  • White Snapchat Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • facebook

©2018 by Spartatroniks Team #3512